The data center workforce community

The people behind the infrastructure.

The next campus will be staffed by people who already know your name. Data Hall Crew brings together the people who build, commission and run data centers, months before the job ads.

Map, warm, meet, hire. One market at a time

  1. 01

    Map

    We count the people in your market who could fill each role, by profile and city, with the date and method behind every number.

  2. 02

    Warm

    Months before you hire, the mapped audience sees what you are building, who works there and how fast juniors grow.

  3. 03

    Meet

    Crew nights and site talks put your leaders in a room with the people you will need next year.

  4. 04

    Hire

    When the role opens, members who said yes meet you first. Candidates land in your own ATS, with consent recorded.

Why it matters

The people you need next year are choosing who to work for now.

Data centers are being planned faster than they can be staffed. The coordinators, controls people and commissioning engineers who will deliver them are working on other projects today. They will move to the employers they already know.

A recruiter calling on behalf of a name the candidate has never heard of starts cold. A recruiter calling on behalf of a host from last month's crew night starts a conversation.

Illustrative example

Crew night · Your region

Who is building the next campus here, and what they need from the next generation.
Format
After-work evening, 40 to 60 people
Who comes
Delivery, controls and commissioning people
On stage
Founding member project leaders
Hosted by
Founding members only
Date and venue
To follow
Members firstInvitations go to the crew before anyone else.
Not in the roomEmployers who are not founding members do not host or speak.

Inside the platform

See the whole market. Then see who already knows you.

The map counts everyone who could do each role, city by city. Crew search shows who in that market has seen your campaigns, met your people and said yes to an introduction.

app.datahallcrew.com · Market mapIllustrative · in build
Market A · six junior profiles · 3 to 5 years
Counted 14 Oct 2026Method v1.2Market B →
A · Addressable3,350
B · Qualified989
C · Reachable297
D · Engaged with you100 +23 this month
ProfileABCD
Project coordinator / engineer1,24038611241
Assistant project manager6101745218
Project controls analyst4801514712
Contracts and procurement520133399
Commissioning engineer290883114
Development analyst21057166

Scroll sideways for all four counts →

A title and city match · B meets the must-haves, with evidence · C signs they might move (signals, not intent) · D joined the crew or engaged with your campaigns

Where the qualified pool works today

Project coordinator / engineer · 386 qualified

  • EPC firms41%
  • General contractors27%
  • Industrial owners16%
  • Utilities9%
  • Engineering consultancies7%

Engaged with you, last 8 weeks

Crew night41Wk 1Wk 8
Needs checkingSample of 40 hand-checked: 36 correct (90%).
app.datahallcrew.com · Crew searchIllustrative · in build
Project coordinatorMarket A, commuting3 to 5 yearsLarge industrial projectsEIT in progress · nice to have
Qualified 386Reachable 112Engaged with you 41
  • JM
    Project coordinatorEPC firm A · 4 yrs
    Strong
    Member · open to introsMet you at crew night
  • AK
    Project engineer, EITGeneral contractor B · 3 yrs
    Strong
    Member · open to introsSaw 4 of your posts
  • RS
    Project coordinator, document controlIndustrial owner C · 5 yrs
    Good
    Member · ask firstReads the market note
  • DP
    Project engineerUtility D · 3 yrs
    Good
    Not yet a memberClicked 2 of your posts
JM
Project coordinator · EPC firm AMarket A · 4 years · on a $2bn+ industrial program

Fit against the brief

  • Met3 to 5 years in project coordinationProfile, career history
  • MetLarge industrial program experienceEmployer project page
  • CheckEIT designation in progressStated, not confirmed

How they know you

  1. AugSaw 3 of your campaign posts
  2. 12 SepJoined the crew
  3. 24 SepCame to your crew night
  4. 25 SepSaid yes to introductions
Request introductionAdd to your ATS

Nothing is shared until the member says yes to this introduction.

Illustrative screens. Every name, employer and figure is invented.

The community forms once. The employers in the room at the start are the names members remember.

Founding places are limited in each region, so the crew always has a real choice of employers and stays worth joining.

Founding member or not

As a founding member

  • Your name is in front of the market months before you hire.
  • You host the crew nights in your region.
  • Members who match your roles meet you first.
  • The pool you build is yours, ready for the next site.

Waiting

  • You hire from cold, under a name the market has not met.
  • Your competitors host the evenings your future team attends.
  • You meet the crew after the founding members have.
  • Every new site starts from scratch again.

The competition is real. Other campuses, other operators and other industrial megaprojects are hiring from the same pool of project people, often in the same years. The employer they already know has the head start.

Where things stand

Open now

Founding places

A limited number of employers in each region, so the crew always has a real choice and each founding member stands out.

Planned

Crew nights and market notes

The first evenings and the first monthly regional market notes launch with the founding members.

Live now

Market mapping

A map of the team you are competing with, or the pool you want to hire from: who is there, where they came from, and who may be ready to move.

Be in the room when the crew forms.

Tell us the roles and regions on your hiring plan. We will show you the map for those profiles, the first crew nights in your market and what a founding place includes.